Born in Saskatchewan and now based in northern Ontario, baritone Peter McGillivray has been described in the national press as “a gifted comic actor,” with a “rich, flexible and strong voice.” In recent seasons he has been seen on opera and concert stages from coast to coast, specializing in comic roles such as Dr. Bartolo in Barber of Seville, Don Magnifico in La Cenerentola, Schaunard in La Bohème, Falke in Die Fledermaus, Stubb in Moby Dick and Orff’s Carmina Burana. He also excels in interpreting more dramatic fare such as Sharpless in Madama Butterfly, and concert performances of Handel’s Messiah, Mahler’s Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Haydn’s Creation and Mendelssohn’s Elijah. He has performed lead roles with the Canadian Opera Company as well as opera companies in Dallas, Victoria, Vancouver, Edmonton, Calgary, Saskatoon, Manitoba, Hamilton, Ottawa and Quebec City. Additionally he spent the 2010-11 season on the roster of the Metropolitan Opera in New York in productions of La Bohème and Strauss’ Capriccio. His current season involves productions of Moby Dick with the Dallas Opera, Messiah with the Elmer Iseler Singers in Toronto, Don Magnifico for Edmonton Opera’s Cinderella and Dr. Bartolo in Le barbier de Séville with Opéra de Québec.
McGillivray first leapt to international attention in 2005 by winning top prizes both at the Montreal International Musical Competition and at the Queen Sonja Competition in Oslo, Norway. He was previously the winner of the 2003 CBC/Radio-Canada Young Performers Competition and is an alumnus of the Canadian Opera Company's Ensemble Studio program. Since then he has appeared with many prestigious ensembles in concert, among them, the National Arts Centre Orchestra, Orchestra symphonique de Québec, Royal Liverpool, Oslo and Calgary Philharmonics, and Symphony Orchestras in Victoria, Vancouver, Edmonton, Saskatoon, Regina, Winnipeg, Hamilton, Windsor and Montreal.
He is particularly proud of his longstanding association with Toronto’s innovative Tapestry Opera having helped create several roles for the company’s productions including Omar Daniel’s The Shadow, Juliet Palmer’s Shelter and Gareth Williams Rocking Horse Winner. Along with the Gryphon Trio and Elmer Iseler Singers, he is a featured soloist on the 2017 JUNO Award-nominated recording of Andrew Staniland's Dark Star Requiem. His discography also includes Summer Schemes, an album with pianist Liz Upchurch that the Toronto Star called, “a rich art-song tapestry of summer-themed enchantments,” as well as a more recent 2016 Centrediscs release, Cloud Light: The Songs of Norbert Palej.
Calgary Opera

Carmen - El Dancaïro (2007)
Manon - de Brétigny (2009)
I Pagliacci - Silvio (2011)
Gianni Schicchi - Betto (2011)
Moby Dick - Stubb (2012)
Silent Night - Father Palmer (2014)
The Barber of Seville - Dr. Bartolo (2017)

Canadian Opera Company

Dido & Aeneas - Aeneas (2003)
Albert Herring - Sid/Vicar Gedge (2004)
La Bohème - Schaunard (2005)
Faust - Wagner (2007)
War and Peace - Dolokhov/Gen. Belliard (2008)
La Bohème - Schaunard (2009)
Gianni Schicchi - Marco (2012)

Dallas Opera

Moby Dick - Stubb (2016)

Edmonton Opera

La Cenerentola - Don Magnifico (2017)
Die Fledermaus - Dr. Falke (2014)
Shelter - Thomas (2012)

Manitoba Opera

La Bohème - Schaunard (2014)
Marriage of Figaro - Bartolo (2015)

Metropolitan Opera

La Bohème - Schaunard [cover] (2010-11)
Capriccio - Olivier [cover] (2011)

Opera de Québec

Le barbier de Séville - Dr. Bartolo (2017)

Madama Butterfly - Sharpless (2013)

Opera Hamilton

Die Fledermaus - Dr. Falke (2009)

Opera Lyra Ottawa

La Bohème - Schaunard (2012)
Marriage of Figaro - Dr. Bartolo (2015)
Barber of Seville - Dr. Bartolo (2015)

Pacific Opera Victoria

Emerging Artists Program (2008)
Madama Butterfly - Prince Yamadori (2008)
Albert Herring - Vicar Gedge (2013)
Noye's Fludde - Noye (2013)
Barber of Seville - Dr. Bartolo (2016)

Jenůfa - Stárek (2017)

Saskatoon Opera

L'elisir d'amore - Belcore (2007)
Madama Butterfly - Sharpless (2015)

Tapestry Opera

Opera to Go (2009, 2010)
The Shadow - Raoul/Hernando (2009)
Dark Star Requiem (2010)
Shelter - Thomas (2012)
Rocking Horse Winner - Bassett (2016)

The Overcoat - Petrovich (2018)

Vancouver Opera

Albert Herring - Vicar Gedge (2013)

The Overcoat - Petrovich (2018)

Amadeus Choir of Toronto

Carmina Burana (2016)

Calgary Philharmonic

Carmina Burana (2006)

Elmer Iseler Singers

Messiah (2011)

Elora Festival and Choir

Beethoven: Mass in C
Orff: Carmina Burana (2012)

Festival of the Sound

Schubert: Schwanengesang
Bach: Mass in B minor (2012)
Orff: Carmina Burana (2013)

Grand Philharmonic Choir

Bach: St. Matthew Passion (2007)
Messiah (2011)
Bach: Mass in B-minor (2013)

McGill Chamber Orchestra

Messiah (2014)

National Arts Centre Orchestra

Messiah (2008)

Regina Symphony Orchestra

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (2005)

Wagner & Rossini Arias (2008)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (2016)

Richard Eaton Singers

Estascio: The Houses Stand not Far Apart (2008)
Jenkins: The Armed Man (2008)

Saskatoon Symphony

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (2014)

Toronto Mendelssohn Choir

Bach: Mass in B-minor (2008)
Haydn: The Creation (2008)

Toronto Summer Music Festival

Schumann: Dichterliebe (2010)
Mahler (arr. Schoenberg): Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (2014)
Barber: Dover Beach (2015)
Finzi: Earth and Air and Rain (2016)

Vancouver Bach Choir

Larry Nickel: Requiem for Peace (2009)

Vancouver Chamber Choir

Duruflé: Requiem (2009)

Windsor Symphony

Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusitcana (2008)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (2011)

Winnipeg Symphony

Messiah (2008)

Competition Prizes

Franz Schubert and the Music of Modernity International Competition (2006)
Queen Sonja International Singing Competition (2005)
Montreal International Music Competition (2005)
Robert Schumann International Competition for Piano and Lied (2004)
CBC/Radio-Canada Young Performers Competition (2003)
Lotte Lenya Singing Competition (2003)
Aspen Mozart Competition (2003)
Eckhardt-Gramatté Canadian Music Competition (2002)

Awards

Bernard Diamant Prize
Canada Council for the Arts Professional Development Grant
Ontario Arts Council Chalmers Grant
Jacqeuline Desmarais Foundation Grant
Canadian Opera Volunteers Chalmers Award
Jenny Lind Prize of Toronto

List of Engagers

Aldeburgh Connection
André-Turp Musical Society
Aspen Music Festival
Brott Music Festival
Calgary Opera
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Canadian Opera Company
CBC Radio Canada
Centre d'Arts Orford
Chorus Niagara
Dallas Opera
Debut Atlantic
Domaine Forget
Edmonton Opera
Elora Festival
Elmer Iseler Singers
Festival of the Sound
Franz Schubert Society of Denmark
Georgian Bay Concert Choir
Grand Philharmonic Choir
Indian River Festival, PEI
King Edward Choir, Barrie
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Chorus
LuminaTO
Manitoba Opera
MarbleMedia/Rhombus Media
McGill Chamber Orchestra
Metropolitan Opera
Mississauga Choral Society
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Nathaniel Dett Chorale
Off/Centre Music Salon
Opéra d'Avignon
Opéra de Québec
Opera Hamilton
Opera in Concert, Toronto
Orchestra London
Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Orchestre Symphonique de Québec
Ottawa Chamber Music Festival
Ottawa Choral Society
Ottawa Symphony Orchestra
Peterborough Singers
Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
Ravinia Festival, Steans Institute
Regina Symphony Orchestra
Richard Eaton Singers
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Saskatoon Opera
Saskatoon Symphony
Talisker Players
Tapestry New Opera
Toronto Classical Singers
Toronto Summer Music Festival
Tanglewood Music Center
Theatre of Early Music
Toronto Int’l Bach Festival
University of Toronto
Vancouver Bach Choir
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Vancouver Opera
Victoria Symphony
Wigmore Hall/Aldeburgh Productions
Windsor Symphony
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra